State and Local Candidates, Liquor Options and Issues 

                                               
Mahoning County Board of Elections
Presidential Primary Election 
                                     to be held on March 19, 2024

For Delegates-at-Large and Alternates-at-Large to the National Convention Democratic
Joseph R. Biden, Jr.
Dean Phillips

For Delegates-at-Large and Alternates-at-Large to the National Convention Republican
Chris Christie
Ron DeSantis
Nikki R. Haley
Vivek Ramaswamy
Donald J. Trump

For District Delegates and District Alternates to the National Convention 6th Congressional District Republican
Chris Christie
Ron DeSantis
Nikki R. Haley
Vivek Ramaswamy
Donald J. Trump

U.S. Senate
Democratic                              Republican
Sherrod Brown                        Matt Dolan

Republican                              Republican
Frank LaRose                         Bernie Moreno

6th Congressional District (District includes Belmont, Carroll, Columbiana, Harrison, Jefferson, Mahoning, Monroe, Noble, Stark, Tuscarawas and Washington Counties) FULL TERM

Democratic                             Republican
Rylan Z. Finzer                       Rick Tsai
25400 Rockside Rd.               49500 McClure Rd.
Apt. 124A                                East Palestine 44413
Bedford Heights 44146

Democratic                             Republican
Michael L. Kripchak                Michael A. Rulli
2361 Shawnee Trail                402 Lisbon Rd.
Youngstown 44511                  Salem 44460

Republican
Reggie Stoltzfus
13789 Telpahak St. SE
Minerva 44657

6th Congressional District Unexpired Term Ending 1/3/2025

Democratic                             Republican
Rylan Z. Finzer                       Rick Tsai
25400 Rockside Rd.               49500 McClure Rd.
Apt. 124A                                East Palestine 44413
Bedford Heights 44146

Democratic                             Republican
Michael L. Kripchak                Michael A. Rulli
2361 Shawnee Trail               402 Lisbon Rd.
Youngstown 44511                 Salem 44460

Republican
Reggie Stoltzfus
13789 Telpahak St. SE
Minerva 44657

Justice of the Supreme Court (Full Term Commencing 1-1-2025)
Democratic                              Republican
Michael P. Donnelly                 Megan E. Shanahan

Justice of the Supreme Court (Full Term Commencing 1-2-2025)
Democratic                              Republican
Melody J. Stewart                   Joseph T. Deters

Justice of the Supreme Court (Unexpired Term Ending 12-31-2026)
Democratic                               Republican
Lisa Forbes                              Daniel R. Hawkins

Democratic
Terri Jamison

7th District Court of Appeals (District includes Belmont, Carroll, Columbiana, Harrison, Jefferson, Mahoning, Monroe and Noble Counties)
Republican                                Republican
Katelyn Dickey                          Mary DeGenaro
6573 Davner Rd.                      30 College St.
Lisbon 44432                            Poland 44514

State Representative 58th District
Democratic                                Republican
Lauren McNally                         Jennifer J. Ciccone (withdrew 12/26/2023)
1255 Cherokee Dr.                    8535 Four Seasons Trail
Youngstown 44511                    Poland 44514

Republican
Emily Ciccone (write-in)
18 E. Edgehill Ave.
Austintown 44515

State Representative (District includes Columbiana and Mahoning Counties) 59th District
Democratic                                Republican
Laura Schaeffer                         Al Cutrona
18230 8th St.                             3755 Mercedes Place, Unit 9
Beloit 44609                              Canfield 44406

Commissioner
1/2/2025
Democratic                                Republican
Anthony J. Traficanti                 Jennfier J. Ciccone (Write-In)
2817 Poland Village Blvd.         8535 Four Seasons Trail
Poland 44514                            Poland 44514

Commissioner
1/3/2025
Democratic                               Republican
David C. Ditzler                        Geno DiFabio
6696 New Road                       970 E. Philadelphia Ave.
Austintown 44515                    Youngstown 44502

Prosecutor
Democratic                              Republican
Gina DeGenova                      Lynn Maro
1001 Country Manor Drive      2721 E. Middletown Rd.
North Lima 44452                   Poland 44514

Sheriff
Republican
Jerry Greene
7813 Huntington Circle
Youngstown 44512

Treasurer
Democratic                              Republican
Daniel R. Yemma                    Wade Calhoun
232 Center St.                         370 Shadydale Dr.
Struthers 44471                            Canfield 44406

Engineer
Democratic
Patrick T. Ginnetti
7031 Ruby's Court
Austintown 44515

Coroner
Democratic
David Kennedy
4824 Canfield Rd.
Canfield 44406

Recorder
Democratic                               Republican
Noralyn Palermo                      Richard S. Scarsella
424 Madera Ave.                      6744 Appleridge Cir. Unit 2B
Youngstown 44504                   Boardman 44512

Clerk of Courts
Democratic                               Republican
Daniel Dascenzo                      David Schaffer
7768 Silver Fox Dr.                   230 Clingan Rd.
Boardman 44512                      Struthers 44471

Republican
Michael P. Ciccone
18 S. Edgehill Ave.
Austintown 44514

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas
Democratic
Anthony Donofrio
1260 Cherokee Drive
Youngstown 44511 

Republican 33rd State Central Committee, Man (District includes Carroll, Columbiana and Mahoning Counties)
David W. Johnson                      Sean M. Hart
566 Highland Ave.                      2345 Edgewood Dr.
Salem 44460                              Salem 44460

Republican 33rd State Central Committee, Woman (District includes Carroll, Columbiana and Mahoning Counties)
Allison Zwicker                          Roberta Baker
6624 Covington Cove               15537 Annesely Rd.
Canfield 44406                          East Liverpool 43920


Questions and Issues

Mahoning County renewal of the 3/4 percent sales and use Justice tax

Poland Township Addl. Providing for the Police Department at 0.73 mills for 5 years

Campbell City School District
Renewing an existing levy for emergency operating requirements in the sum of $989,711 at 9.31 mills for 10 years

Poland Local School District
Renewing an existing levy for emergency requirements in the sum of $1,068,055 at 1.77 mills for 5 years

Springfield Local School District
Renew and income tax of 1 per cent of individuals and estates for current expenses for 5 years



Liquor Options

Austintown Precinct 1 Dandidos 5332 Mahoning Ave. wine and mixed beverages on Sunday

Canfield Precinct 5 Shall intoxicating liquor be sold on Sunday in the precinct

Canfield Precinct 5 Shall wine and mixed beverages be sold on Sunday in the precinct

Canfield Precinct 5 Shall the sale of beer be permitted for off-premises sale in the precinct

Canfield Precinct 5 Shall the sale of beer both on and off-premises sale in the precinct

Canfield Precinct 5 Shall the sale of wine and mixed beverages off-premise sales in the precinct

Canfield Precinct 5 Shall the sale of wine and mixed beverages on and off-premise sales in the precinct

Canfield Precinct 5 Shall the sale of spirituous liquors by the glass be permitted in the precinct

The above liquor options were filed per petition forms 5-A, 5-C and 5-D)

Canfield Township Precinct 3 Aldi 4165 Westford Dr. Beer, wine and mixed beverages weekly

Canfield Township Precinct 3 Aldi 4165 Westford Dr. wine and mixed beverages on Sunday

Goshen Township Precinct 1 Jems Farms 16212 SR 14 Beer, wine and mixed beverages and spirituous liquor weekly

Goshen Township Precinct 1 Jems Farms 16212 SR 14 wine and mixed beverages on Sunday

Youngstown 5-A Cornersburg Party Shop 3727 Tippecanoe Rd. wine and mixed beverages on Sunday